QUESTION

Will filing bankrucky help you pay off your title loan?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If you file a chapter 7, it will discharge the pay day loan, which mans you do not have to pay it.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Filing bankruptcy could help you pay off your title loan in that if you have other unsecured debt that you cannot afford to pay you can discharge this and focus solely on paying back the title loan.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Unless you are in Chapter 13, not directly. You have to pay off a title loan to keep the vehicle. Filing bankruptcy could free up more money to let you pay off this debt.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Stockton, CA at Patrick Jay Edaburn
Update Your Profile
That is difficult to answer without more detail but if you are asking whether bankruptcy will wipe out the loan and let you keep the property for free then the answer is no.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
This entirely depends on whether the bankruptcy is a Chapter 7 or 13. In a Chapter 13, yes; in a Chapter 7, no.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakdale, CA at Law Office of Todd Whiteley
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy does not change the financial terms of any secured loan or installment agreement. So bankruptcy does not help you pay off the loan. But when a bankruptcy is filed, the Automatic Stay immediately goes into effect and the creditor is prohibited from foreclosing or repossessing the collateral (i.e. home, car, etc.). Ultimately, this is only a temporary reprieve from the debt, until one of several things happen (some of which are listed below): 1. The creditor seeks and obtains relief from the automatic stay, and thereafter repossesses or forecloses on the property. 2. Debtors financial situation has improved, and debtor files a chapter 13 plan that makes adequate protection payments to secured creditor while catching up arrears. 3. Debtors obtain loan modification with terms they can pay and pay on time. 4. In chapter 7, the bankruptcy discharge is granted and the protection of the Automatic Stay is lifted.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters