QUESTION

Will filing bankruptcy and being discharged keep me from getting a new job in the future if the prospective employer runs a background check?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2005 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
Will filing bankruptcy and being discharged keep me from getting a new job in the future if the prospective employer runs a background check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the employer.  Many employers now run credit checks on potential employees before they decide to hire the employee.  A bankruptcy can remain on your credit report for 10 years.   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters