QUESTION

Will filing bankruptcy have an effect on my current student loans?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a student at a technical school and I only have my externship left. It will take me about 9 weeks to get through my externship. If I start the process of bankruptcy, will it affect my financial aid I have already received? My loans have already been paid for by the aid I received but I fear filing bankruptcy will cause me to lose my aid. Should I wait until I have my diploma to file or am I close enough to being done that it wont have any negative affects?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
As the loans have already been paid out to u, u should be safe. Naturally the loans will not be dischargeable in Bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
If you can wait the 9 weeks then you should wait,? just to avoid issues.? You will not be able to get out of the loans.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Student loans are non-dischargeable.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy should not affect the loans you have received or will receive. Understand that there are limits on exemptions - which may apply to funds that you are holding when the bankruptcy is filed. Also understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with a local bankruptcy attorney about this. Student loans are largely non-dis chargeable.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Filing bankruptcy will not affect federal aid, but private loan eligibility would likely be affected.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Since student loans are not dischargeable in bankruptcy, it won't eliminate any of the student loans you might have. It could prevent you from getting loans in the future, however.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
You won't be able to discharge your student loans through bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Are your loans federal. Student loans are non-dischargeable at Bankruptcy unless the lender is not backed by federal law, e.g. family lender or friend lending you money for school. Thus filing bankruptcy will not affect your loans and you can file now.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Recommend waiting and then file.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters