QUESTION

Will filing bankruptcy help me on my past credit card debts, federal and state taxes?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I'm currently getting my wages garnished by the Internal Revenue Services.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Only if the taxes were assessed over 2 years ago.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
It will almost certainly help you with past credit card debt - non-priority unsecured debt is dischargable unless a creditor can prove fraud or other wrongdoing at the time the card was used. This is VERY difficult and rarely happens. Taxes are different. Taxes are not dischargable unless 3 years have passed from when the taxes were originally due AND 2 years has passed since they were assessed. So if did not file returns for, say, your 2006 taxes until sometime in 2011 (or the IRS came to you with an assessment for unfiled taxes) then the 2 year window would not have passed. Discharging taxes and reversing garnishments are complicated tasks. I would recommend getting an attorney in your situation.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Wild Sky Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy can almost always help with credit card debts. Whether your taxes can be included will depend on several factors that an attorney will need to individually evaluate to see if you qualify for relief.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Credit Cards - yes. Past taxes - maybe. Generally, income taxes older than 3 years old are dischargeable.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse
Some taxes can be discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
You need to consult a bankruptcy attorney. Bankruptcy will help you with your credit card debt and may help you with your back taxes. I would need more information to advise on that.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy can discharge your credit card debt. Whether income tax debt can be discharged depends on a number of factors. I suggest you consult with an attorney to discuss the specific details of your situation.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area about this, it can get rather complicated.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If you are in NJ, the answer is yes and no. Yes, bankruptcy can help in terms of discharging the credit card debt. Also, taxes are not usually dischargeable, but in a Chapter 13 you could do a repayment of them through the bankruptcy, which would also stop the garnishment.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It might depending on the type of bankruptcy. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. Especially when dealing with tax issues. Therefore, it is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters