QUESTION

Will filing bankruptcy prevent my license from being suspended after being in a accident with no insurance?

Asked on May 29th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
Got into an accident with no insurance. Individual was hurt. Washington State.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Absolutely not that is not what bk is designed for
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Although my profile says I practice in Oregon, I also practice in Washington and have faced these issues there. You can get your license back if the ONLY reason for suspension was non-payment of fines or judgment award. If the suspension is mandated by law as a punitive measure rather than a means to enforce your payment, then a bankruptcy will not help you get your license back. You may still file bankruptcy to discharge a civil judgment brought by the injured party or their insurance company, unless you were also cited for DUI in which case the injured party could contest the bankruptcy discharge. Best of luck sorting this out!
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Yes. Unless there was drinking or drugs involved.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters