QUESTION

Will filing bankruptcy revoke the court ordered restitution?

Asked on May 11th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a court ordered restitution for a accident to pay to the Insurance company.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It very well could, but more facts are needed to give you a precise answer.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer your question based on the facts would you are presented. You should see a bankruptcy attorney to determine that this dischargeability of this, and a number of other possible obligations you may have.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
Much depends on what the court-ordered payment is for. Generally, restitution cannot be discharged (eliminated) in any type of bankruptcy. Sometimes, you can pay it in a Chapter 13 payment plan, though. You should contact an experienced bankruptcy attorney if you have trouble paying the restitution to review your options.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
Chapter 7 bankruptcy will usually not remove restitution. Since this is probably for fraud, you also won't get a discharge for any frauds you commit as long as the people you defrauded speak up.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You have not provided enough information to be able to answer your question. Was the restitution ordered because you were driving without insurance? Was there intoxication involved? Was there any malicious or willful behavior involved? Was it personal injury or property damage? You should consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney who can advise you specifically as to your particular situation.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters