QUESTION

Will filing bankruptcy take care of payday loans?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Just wanted to no what filing bankruptcy takes care of
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Yes it does.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Yes.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Yes.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Lynn Boak Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, payday loans should be covered by bankruptcy filing.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Payday loans are discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely yes. Bankruptcy will discharge any general unsecured debt, of which payday loans are one. H
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
It can discharge payday loans, but if they are recent they could object and ask that they be paid. Also, if you knew that you were going bankrupt when you got the loans, it could be considered fraud and a criminal offense. Speak to a lawyer!
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Gerald McNally
Yes, payday loans are included in all bankruptcy filings. And they are discharged.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy takes car of all dischargeable debt, all debts except a few. It will take care of payday loans.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
Yes, they are an unsecured creditor. Every creditor has a right to object based on a fraudulently incurred debt, but this would seem to be unlikely. You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, pay day loans can be discharged but there are some restrictions depending on when you took out the loan. Students loans, certain years of income taxes, debts obtained thru fraud and a few other types of debts are not dischargeable. Debts which can be discharged include credit cards, medical bills, signature loans, deficiency balances owed on repossessed vehicles and many other types of debts.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
A payday loan is not different from other loans- only with higher interest. They can be discharged in bankruptcy. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless there was some type of fraud. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, bankruptcy discharges your liability to pay back payday loans.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Yes they are dischargeable.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
Generally, pay day loans can be discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Yes, filing bankruptcy discharges payday loans.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters