QUESTION

Will filing for bankruptcy clear an eviction on credit or rental record?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy can clear debts down to $0 but it does not erase information on a credit report. Prospective landlords will continue to see that you failed to pay rent or had other problems that led to an eviction even if no money is presently owed.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
That would be a no.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Filing a bankruptcy relieves you of the obligation to pay certain debts. It does not alter truthful reporting through credit bureaus or other vendors.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Any debt yes, but the credit records no.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2017 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
I'm not certain it will clear away the historical fact of an eviction, but should show that you no longer owe the landlord any back rent.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2017 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Accurate items on credit reports can't be removed. Not by bankruptcy or the credit repair scams.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2017 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters