QUESTION

Will filing for bankruptcy cover my medical bills even if it was from a DUI?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I was in an accident and went to the hospital nothing was wrong with me but I was under the influence and got a DUI. Now I owe over $30,000. Will filing for bankruptcy cover this?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It should. The exception is for 3rd party victims of the accident.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes, your own medical bills are dischargeable in bankruptcy even if you were driving DUI. Is whey you injure someone while drunk driving that you might have a big problem. Charging $30,000 when there was nothing seriously wrong with you is fraudulent in my personal opinion. I also practice personal injury litigation and see the bills sent to my client for emergency room charges that are incredible. If you had health insurance the hospital would only receive a small percentage of what they charge people with no health insurance and then write off the balance but when they get someone in the emergency room like you with no health insurance then they drive you into bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of Robert Parkinson Taylor
Update Your Profile
If you otherwise qualify, I would say yes. Generally, damages and injuries caused to other people are not dischargeable in this situation.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters