QUESTION

Will foreclosing on my home mortgage that was already defaulted on seven years in chapter 7 bankruptcy negatively affect my credit?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It may not show up on your consumer credit report, but every mortgage lender will be aware that you went into foreclosure.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Probably.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Probably will.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, a foreclosure is another big hit on your credit score. You should try to voluntarily surrender the house to the lender or help them to sell it. Some lenders offer cash incentives for working with them. It will be much better for your credit than a foreclosure.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes it will negatively effect the credit. It is a different and additional negative marking.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, the default is already on your credit.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters