QUESTION

Will getting married on the day I filed for bankruptcy affect the outcome of my bankruptcy?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I filed bankruptcy before I got married but they both occurred on the same day will this affect the outcome of my bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Do you have a lawyer? Primarily, both incomes (if you both work) must be considered on Schedule I, even if not on the means test.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Answer depends on more information not provided. Is the spouse employed or receiving any kind of income? Were the joint living expenses listed on schedule J?
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
In a Chapter 7, it shouldn't make any difference, in a Chapter 13, it might require a modification based on changed household income and expenses.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
No way for me to know did you include your spouse's income in your budget? If not, you may have jumped off of a cliff while blindfolded.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Although it will not have any impact on your means test, your monthly budget on Schedules I and J is supposed to be forward-looking so it needs to reflect the income and expenses of your new household.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
You need to amended your Schedule I to indicate your correct marital status. You probably also need to amend your income and expense schedules to correctly indicate your household income and expenses. This may affect the outcome of your bankruptcy. However, failure to correct inaccuracies in your bankruptcy filings could be considered a bankruptcy crime.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters