QUESTION

Will I able to have the court stop the garnishment of my wages because I am currently under a Chapter 13?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My former landlord has filed a civil suit against me and is now attempting to have my wage.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The automatic stay will stop all collection action.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
A bankruptcy filing will stop a wage garnishment.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse
Yes make sure your former landlord is noticed about the bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
There is no way to determine that here. You need to take your bankruptcy and garnishment paperwork to an experienced attorney (such as me) and have it reviewed.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Wild Sky Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should talk to your bankruptcy lawyer. If your landlord is attempting to collect a debt that was incurred prior to your bankruptcy filing and which was included in your bankruptcy, he/she may be in violation of the bankruptcy stay by attempting to collect this debt.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
When you file bankruptcy, a federal law comes into effect which stops all state court proceedings. Consult with your bankruptcy attorney about the continued garnishment, you may be able to sue the former landlord for violating the automatic stay.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters