QUESTION

will i be able to discharge my back taxes from 2010 in a chapter 7

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Delaware
More details to this question:
I have filed on time for the last three years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Tax discharge analysis is extremely complicated and way beyond the scope of a forum like this. For basic information on tax dischargeability, you can review my bankruptcy tax page. There isn't enough information to answer your question, but I can provide you the following based on certain assumptions: Assuming you filed your 2010 tax return ON TIME (by April of 2011) then the earliest your taxes would be dischargeable would be in a bankruptcy case filed AFTER April 15 of 2014.   There are, as you can see from the above link, many other requirements, but if you can't get past that first requirement, the others don't matter at this point. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  CONTACT MARK for more information or to schedule an appointment.   
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters