QUESTION

Will I be able to file bankruptcy on personal loans that have collateral standing good on the loan?

Asked on May 08th, 2021 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Me and my youngest daughter are both getting disability. I have 6 loans under my name, 4 loans under my wifes name and 3 loans under my daughters name. With what I'm paying per month for all of them plus my utilities I'm broke for the month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at The De Leo Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your personal loans secured by collateral can be included in your bankruptcy case. If you file for Chapter 7 relief, you will have the options of reaffirming the debt (continue to pay as if no bankrutpcy was filed) or redeeming the collateral (make a single lump sum payment for the current fair market value of the collateral).  Redemption is really the way for you to go. Use E-Bay valuations for the personal property you put up as collateral and you should be able to buy it back pretty cheaply. 
Answered on May 10th, 2021 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters