QUESTION

Will I be able to file chapter 13 to save my home also will this apply to those who is receiving unemployed benifits?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
You can file for chapter 13 if you are receiving unemployment benefits. Depending of the specifics of you situation, a plan can likely be created to save your home as well. Contact an attorney to figure out what those specifics might be. 
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters