QUESTION

Will I be able to get federal student loan with permission from the court and can the federal loan department deny me if I have the court’s permission

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I currently have student loan, which is in my chapter 13. My work is pushing that I obtain my Master’s in nursing to continue my position as educator. Thank You.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, that is up to the lender.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, lenders can deny you. The Judge can approve you to obtain a loan while in a Chapter 13 but the approval does not mean a lender has to give you a loan.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You should be able to continue to receive student loans while you are in Chapter 13 but you may require trustee and/or court permission to incur new debt.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
Different Trustees have different rules about getting student loans while in a 13, but generally, they will permit them.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Contact your attorney, or the Trustee if you don't have one. Get the permission you need first and then go apply for financial aid. The worst thing that can happen is that they say no.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Most likely your student loan is not "in your chapter 13 bankruptcy". It would be listed in the bankruptcy, but paid just like your other unsecured debts. Here is the problem, I cannot guess as to your situation or the answer to your question. The law is the same in all 50 states, but local rules, general orders, policies and procedures differ from state to state. Therefore, you really need to talk to a competent chapter 13 attorney where you live. If you live in Arizona then I can give you some referrals.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It cannot deny you simply because you filed bankruptcy. It can deny you for other reasons.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Consult with your bankruptcy attorney about this. If you do not have one, get one. This is just one reason why you need an attorney when filing for federal protection, many things can go wrong. I doubt that you will be able to get further student loans, but that is just one opinion.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The court can allow an additional student loan but most probably cannot make the agency lend you more given the fact that you are in default, and paying off an earlier advance under a chapter 13 plan.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters