QUESTION

Will I be able to get rid of court fines I have been in prison I have court fines hanging over my head to be able to get my drivers liscene

Asked on Sep 11th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
I don;t have much of anything But Have been stuck with court fines. I wrecked a car several years ago I was paying 125 month to be able to drive. I lost my job was unable to pay now the charge is higher than what I first owed after paying for 2 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Columbus, OH at The Needleman Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you are eligible to file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, reinstatement fees in Ohio will be discharged.  If your car accident was not a result of drunk driving, the damages from the accident should be dischargeable as well.  The court fines will remain.   I recommend you get on a payment plan for the Court fees and never be late on a payment.  The process can be simple if you file bankruptcy.  You take a copy of your bankruptcy petition to the BMV and they should release the judgment security suspension if there is one, and also waive reinstatement fees.  Consult with a local bankruptcy lawyer to reveiw all of your finances and create a plan of action.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters