QUESTION

Will I be able to keep my RN license if I file chapter 13 on my student loans?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
You will be able to keep your are in license when you file for either chapter 7 bankruptcy or chapter 13 bankruptcy, even if you attempt to include your student loans within bankruptcy. I stated your take advantage of chapter 13 bankruptcy on your student loans, this will have the effect of stopping any collection practices and allowing you to make normal monthly payments while paying the arrears over a three to five-year repayment plan. In certain circumstances you may discharge student loans in bankruptcy, but for someone even considering chapter 13, which means you plan on repaying the loans, you would not fit into the criteria needed to discharge student loans in a chapter 7 bankruptcy. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://www.fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob, #student, #loans, #education, #IRS, #taxes
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters