QUESTION

Will I be affected if my parents file for a bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My parents are going through a bankruptcy and I had to take my name off of the account for my credit card because they were the listed as the primary and was afraid I would be affected. The same bank that I got the credit card is the bank that I want to create a checking account in. Will I be affected in any way or can my money be taken away?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Most likely you will not be affected.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Whatever debts you co-signed for will still be your responsible after your parents file.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Kalra Law Firm Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
It should not affect you. However, credit card in your name and your parents, cbeck your credit report to verify, if you were jointly responsible for debt. You call and verify with cteditor.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are contractually obligated with the bank for the purchases made on the credit card then you will be responsible for the debts on the card.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
Unless you are a co-signor or guarantor on a debt of your parents, their bankruptcy should have no effect on you or your credit. You should have them ask their bankruptcy attorney about the specific facts of the situation just to be safe.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters