QUESTION

Will I be arrested for having a complaint from a credit card company?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife received a complaint from a credit card company. She called the local sheriff’s office and has to set up a time to pick it up or meet a deputy somewhere. It is about a credit card that is involved in a consolidation program. She is worried that there may be more to it than the sheriff’s office is saying.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No you cannot be arrested for owing money to a credit card company. That assumes you did not commit fraud - like stealing someone's credit card. You might consider bankruptcy in order to take control of your situation.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
They probably just want to serve you with a civil complaint trying to collect the credit card debt. Not throw you in jail. Feel free to call us.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
No, not for a "Complaint." Debtors prisons are abolished in the United States. If you received an "Order to Show Cause" that is a different story and you should consult an attorney.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
There is no debtor's prisons in the US. Most likely this is a summons and complaint in a civil matter. The Sheriff is merely being asked to serve it on the defendant. You will not be arrested unless there is more to the story.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
This sounds like a civil complaint. You can not be arrested based off of a civil complaint. Contact a debt defense attorney in your area.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have not been paying on the card it may be a civil complaint which they are asking the sheriffs or court officer to serve. If it is a criminal compliant, that is another issue. I cannot tell without details. You are welcome to call my office with details and for an appointment.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Offices of Jeffrey Z. Dworin
Update Your Profile
If it's a complaint, it is a purely civil matter and the sheriff is merely serving a summons. In other words, you are being sued, not charged criminally.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters