QUESTION

Will I be charged with fraud for putting the gi bill payments in my chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I didn't list gi bill payments as income but included the bank statements in my discharged ch 7 Florida bankruptcy now ex wants it reopened because of fraud, can they do that? The checking statements with deposits were included in my packet but I didn't list it because I thought it wasn't counted as income and because it isn't every month and the payment rates change based on my enrollment.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You have to list all income in bankruptcy except for benefits from social security.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
John R. McNeal
Possibly, but would depend on several other criteria before prosecution. Ex-spouse may be criminally involved as an accessory.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
You were required to list the income on Schedule I of your bankruptcy papers that you filed with the court. You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts & Estates Attorney serving Camarillo, CA at Law Offices of Larry Webb
Update Your Profile
Get in front of this. Reopen your case, amend the petitions and then close the case. Fraud is a reach on your facts.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
You are required to list all income in the petition, and the GI Bill is considered income for purposes of determining your eligibility for Chapter 7 relief. The court has power to revoke a discharge based on fraud. The Trustee, the United States Trustee, and creditors have standing to bring such an action.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are required to list 100% of all income, all assets and all debts. Talk to your lawyer about correcting your bankruptcy documents.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Norman Linder Hull
A complete answer is impossible without more facts. In general, ALL sources of income must be disclosed. Unfortunately, ex wives are a frequent source of trouble as they still have anger to vent. Invest the money and consult an attorney.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters