QUESTION

Will I be forced to move out of my subsidized HUD apartment if I fall upon hard times and owe an arrearage in rent and decide to file bankruptcy?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Just would like to see what my options are if I feel like I'm drowning and don't know what to do. If a person live in a subsidized HUD apartment and fall upon hard times, will they be forced to move from the apartment?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Even living in subsidized housing and filing bankruptcy, eventually if someone doesn't pay rent, he or she will face eviction. And, frankly, that's the way it should be.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yep. Bankruptcy is not going to get you free products or services. You must pay your rent or you will be evicted, whether or not you file for bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters