QUESTION

Will I be sued by bank on a loan that was not reaffirmed in a Chaper 7 Bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Filed chapter 7 Bankruptcy in 2008. Bankruptcy was discharged five months later. I stated in letter of intention to reaffirm my mortgage. I found out after over a year of making modification pmts to bank, that loan had been discharged in BK. The VP of bank lending dept. verified this in writing. I stopped pmts to the bank two years ago. Now the bank is suing me for the entire promissory note plus foreclosure on my home, stating that when I signed the modification agreement with them I reaffirmed the loan. I don't dispute the suite to foreclose on my home, but I would like to know if they can sue me for the loan that was discharged in bankruptcy court in 2008?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Student Loan Lawsuits Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
If the note that is secured by the mortgage was a part of the bankruptcy, the debt was discharged.   However, the mortgage was not discharged.  Therefore, you would be subject to a foreclosure acton but no deficiency judgment should issue. www.OrlandoBankruptcyQuestions.com  
Answered on Mar 10th, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters