QUESTION

Will I be suspended and can I file for bankruptcy if I was at fault for an accident and I have to pay for damages?

Asked on May 20th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I did not have insurance and it wasn't a DUI.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy will eliminate your liability for any damage caused by the accident. You'll be able to get your license back by paying the fine and reinstatement fee.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Yes and yes.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I have handled a number of bankruptcy cases in which an at fault driver files bankruptcy to be able to keep driving privileges and eliminate debt for an uninsured motor vehicle accident. Contact a local bankruptcy attorney for representation. This kind of case can come with unexpected complications, and you probably need fast results.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Yes, If you otherwise qualify for chapter 7 and there was no alcohol involved, you can eliminate this debt in a chapter 7 and keep your license from being suspended.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy will actually restore your driving privileges under the circumstances you describe.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
I presume you mean by suspended you're concerned that your drivers license will be suspended if you file bankruptcy. If that is your concern bankruptcy will not affect your driving privileges. other things like too many points on your driving record may cause you to get a suspension but bankruptcy will not. As for any damages that may be awarded to the other party due to the accident they may not be dischargeable in bankruptcy. You should definitely consult with a bankruptcy attorney before doing anything.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
You might very well have your license suspended under the safety responsibility law. However a bankruptcy would probably prevent that. Find an experienced bankruptcy lawyer in your locality: it's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters