QUESTION

Will I get any of my payments returned since I filed the dismissal back in April?

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I filed for a Dismissal against a Chapter 13 on 18 April 2013. Payments are still being deducted from my payroll and I learned today that the judge signed off on my dismissal last week. It is now almost the end of May.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Talk to your bankruptcy attorney. If you do not have one, then talk to your trustee.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The Trustee will likely refund any payments that were not used to pay your debts within the next month or so.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
The Chapter 13 Trustee will refund back to you any money that has not already been distributed to your creditors. If the case has not been confirmed by the court yet, then the Trustee has not yet distributed any of the money and will return 100% of what you have paid in.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey A. Cogan Chartered, a PLLC
Update Your Profile
Any money that the Trustee still has will be returned to you. If you confirmed a plan or had a car that the Trustee was making payments on prior to confirmation, then that money is gone.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakdale, CA at Law Office of Todd Whiteley
Update Your Profile
Call the chapter 13 trustee's office and ask them. You will recieve an accounting of payments received and dispersed from that Trustee's office. But remember the volume of cases and complexity of these cases. Chapter 13 cases stop and change directions about as fast as a cruise ship. But, depending on the timing of notice of the dismissal, you should not have any additional payments deducted.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
You should call the Chapter 13 trustee to arrange for an order to discontinue payments by wage deduction and also for the return of funds deducted after dismissal of the case.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters