QUESTION

Will I go to jail for creating a fake account on a psychic website?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I went to a psychic site to see if things would get better for me because times are tough, but I was embarrassed to use my full name so I used my first name and my middle name for one, but I used my street address and the other personal info and then they suspended my account. Then after, I made another account keeping my personal info the same, but I tried putting my real first and last name down. However, my computer froze, and I did this a couple times. So a couple days ago, they called me after the most recent account was suspended and told me that I owed them money because they reimbursed me on the cards that I used since they were in someone else's name, but those cards were in my actual name and I tried telling them. So they said if I can't pay the full amount they will have a collection agency contact me, but when I asked them how much I owe, they didn't know and told me to call back when the billing department is available.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Usually issues of money exchanges are handled in civil courts. But if you stole with the requisite intent, the network may file a complaint with a district attorney.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No will not.. actually they might have a tough time collecting..
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
This may be the stupidest posting have have ever read.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
There is no evidence that anyone has the ability to foretell the future. The site was most likely a scam to begin with. Do not provide any further information. You would be well advised to cancel the cards for which they have information, informing the credit card companies that they were compromised. Ignore any threats: you cannot be jailed for not paying even a just debt.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters