QUESTION

Will I have to move right away if I am renting a house that is going into foreclosure?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2011 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
I have been renting a house that has been foreclosed on and has a sell date of Sept. 21, 2011. I have heard that after the sale they have to give 90 days to move. Is this true or will I have to move right away? The guy is wanting me to pay this months rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No, sometimes it takes years for the foreclosure process.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2011 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters