QUESTION

Will I have to pay to convert my plane to a chapter 7 because I lost my job?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The court fee for converting a Chapter 13 to a Chapter 7 is $25.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
At the very least, it's a $25 filing fee to convert from chapter 13 to chapter 7. A lot of the paperwork is the same, however, so it is possible to do it yourself although you might want to pay an attorney to look it over before you file it. Nobody will do it for free. The more help you need, the more it will cost, but it might be well worth it.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Clerks of Court are obliged to charge a fee for conversion set by the Judicial Conference of the United States. The last time I looked it was $30.00. You'll have to pay in cash or by a bank check or money order. Check with your lawyer, if you have one, about what additional information you must provide the Court according to its local rules, which vary. Good Luck. And best wishes in your job search.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No, usually it is not charged for by the lawyer and there is no fee by the court .
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless you obtain a fee waiver, there is a court fee of $25 to convert to Chapter 7 from Chapter 13. If you expect your attorney to perform the additional work for a Chapter 7, you will have to pay an additional legal fee as well.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters