QUESTION

will I lose all my assets when I file Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
car, boat, motorcycles, marital home, kids motor scooters,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
In a bankruptcy you will not lose those items that can be exempted. Georgia's exemption laws are found in OCGA 44-13-100. When determining the value of the property you also have to account for any secured debt. Example: Car might be worth $12,000 but has a loan of $10,000. For bankruptcy purposes, the car is only worth $2000 and it is generally very easy to protect.  If you assets are owned free and clear, you may be forced to file a chapter 13 so you can keep all your assets.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters