QUESTION

Will I lose my home by filing bankruptcy? I''m on SS and an annuitant. There is enough income to pay mtg., but credit card debt is large.

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Whether or not you will lose your home depends on a number of factors.  FIrst, it depends on which chapter of bankruptcy you file.  Second, it depends on the amount of equity in your home, and what exemptions you have available under applicable laws to protect that equity.  Exemptions are "protections" for value you have in certain assets such that they are "exempt" from collections.  Every state has different exemptions amounts available. Exemption laws are based on the state where you resided for the 2 years prior to filing your bankruptcy case or, if you lived in more than 1 state during that period, in the state where you resided for the greater part of the 180 days prior to that 2 year period. You need to have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your area.   Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters