QUESTION

will i lose my house if I file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I'm worried about losing my house if I file for bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Whether you would lose your house or any other assets in a bankruptcy case depends on the following factors: 1. Which Chapter you file; 2. The value of your house and how much equity is in it 3. The value of other assets you have 4. Whether you are current with required payments on debts secured by the house 5.  What exemptions you have available under applicable law to protect any equity in your home. You need to have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your area for more details. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters