QUESTION
Will I lose my jeep if I file for a chapter 7 Bankruptcy?
Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The jeep was already paid for but I refinanced it with the bank for a loan.
1 ANSWER
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Partner at
Law Office of Mark J. Markus
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Whether you can keep your vehicle, or any other assets, depends on a number of factors, none of which you have disclosed.
What is the value of the vehicle? How much is owed against it? Which state's exemption laws apply in your bankruptcy case?
Most likely if you stay current with the payments on your vehicle you can keep it, but you need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area for more details on what you can and cannot keep.
Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991. He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization, AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 3:41 PM