QUESTION

will i lose my personal assets if i file for bankruptcy and my secon questions is landlord issues

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
I cannot afford a lawyer due to my fix income I need a prepaid lawyer that is base on income housing, etc.i have other topic as well I need to address.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Whether you would lose assets in a bankruptcy depends on the following: 1. Which bankruptcy chapter you file 2.  The value of your assets 3.  The exemptions available in your case to protect your assets In Chapter 7 you could lose any assets that are not exempt. In Chapter 13 you would have to pay out to your creditors at least as much as they would get in a Chapter 7, but you wouldn't "lose" any of your assets. I didn't see any questions regarding your landlord. If you are asking questions like this, you definitely need an attorney. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters