QUESTION

Will I owe any additional fees to my lawyer who represented me in a chapter 13 case. I am a secured creditor.

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Lawyer settled for an amount I didn't agree to during meeting of creditors. Debtor is scheduled for confirmation in Oct. Debtor has not kept terms and most likely will not be confirmed. I have recv'd 2 small uncashed checks so far ($8)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
What you owe your lawyer depends on your contract with him and the laws of whatever state you contracted his services in.  It has nothing to do with bankruptcy law.  If he is charging you on an hourly basis, then you will likely owe him or her money for the time they spent working on your behalf.  Without more information there is no way I can answer your question.  Have you tried asking your attorney if you will owe him/her any more money? Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 3:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters