QUESTION

Will I still be liable if the buyer sold the car to another person without a smog certificate?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
I sold a car without a smog certificate then the buyer sold it to another person. The car won't pass smog now and the buyer is coming after me. Am I liable now that he sold it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You have no "privity of contract" with the third party buyer. His only claim is against the person who sold it to him.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, it's the sellers problem. You have no contract with last buyer.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters