QUESTION

Will I still have a judgment after bankruptcy?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I recently received a judgement for an unpaid credit card debt. If I file for bankruptcy will I still have the judgment?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
Not if it handled correctly in the bankruptcy filing.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy discharges personal liability. The history of the judgment on record would remain.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
When you file for bankruptcy all your unsecured debt, including credit cards and judgments, are discharged, meaning they are forgiven.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
A judgment will still exist, but it will not be enforceable.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless the creditor fights it as non-dischargeable and wins.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
The debt will be discharged. If the transcript of judgment has been recorded as a lien against assets there are additional steps that must be taken to void the judgment lien. Set up a consultation with an attorney.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You will still have the judgment if it was a lien and you don't take the steps necessary to remove the lien. Don't expect the judgment to come off of your credit report, but the judgment can be discharged unless it was for child support, alimony, a student loan or for a criminal like matter, such as a car accident where you were cited for drunk driving.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Elkington Law
Update Your Profile
The amount of the Judgment should be discharged in your bankruptcy. As long as the judgment is not a lien, you should not have to do anything further, but file a bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Stockton, CA at Patrick Jay Edaburn
Update Your Profile
In general a bankruptcy should take care of most judgements but there are some exceptions so you are best to check in person with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters