QUESTION

Will I still lose my home if I pay my delinquent HOA dues

Asked on Apr 18th, 2014 on Foreclosures - North Carolina
More details to this question:
An attorney has contacted me regarding a foreclosure hearing due to delinquent HOA dues. The papers served stated that I owe 651.00 plus fees. I called his office to get the total amount. His receptionist asked me to email him for the amount of money to bring to the office. In his email response he told me that the letter he originally sent had the wrong amount. He provided an itemized bill as well as the additional fees which totaled 1,751.00. Today I received a letter stating that I owe 2,7800 (not itemized) I dont want to deal with this attorney and his sliding fees at all. I just want to pay the HOA what I owe to ensure I can keep my home. Do I have any options now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you pay the delinquent these to your homeowners Association, they cannot foreclose on your property. The simple answer is no you really don't have any options in this matter, You must deal with the attorney for the HOA. When any company or person establishes a relationship with an attorney, by law you must always contact that attorney and if you attempt to contact that attorney client directly, you can be sanctioned by the court. There is no way around an attorney once they are hired by a client. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters