QUESTION

Will it affect my wages if I marry a man that is currently having his wages garnished due to student loans and he is paying on owed back taxes?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Probably not. However, you should have a pre-nuptial agreement to make sure.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No it will not. Not your debt.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It should not, but it is essential that you be counseled on how to handle accounts and property in a manner that your account and assets are not intermingled and become subject to collection actions for his debts. Seek counsel and good luck!
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at James T. Dunn P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, In Utah a spouse can be liable for debt incurred jointly or family debt for the necessaries of life such as food, clothing, housing and medical care. Debt incurred prior to marriage are not part of marital or family debt for which the new spouse would be liable.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, your wages will remain unaffected by the garnishment in place on your husband's wages. However, if you do share an account with him jointly and the Creditor later places a lien on that account, some of your money may be subject to that lien. You'll need help to keep your money safe at that point. Returning to the garnishment issue: a garnishment resides with your husband's employer and your husband. Your wages, most likely are from a different job and different employer. Call or email to discuss this matter further.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You will not be responsible for your husband's debts and they will not be able to garnish your wages. However, if the money is deposited into a joint account, they may be able to garnish it. If that were to happen, you could fight the garnishment in court and demonstrate that the money taken was yours not your husbands. You may want to keep an account in your own name until your husband has this past due bills paid.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters