QUESTION

Will my 401k and Individual Retirement Arrangement be exempt from my bankruptcy?

Asked on May 22nd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Will my 401K and IRA be exempt from bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Relief Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, 401(k) and IRA accounts are exempt (except in rare circumstances like more than the allowed amount was deposited)
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes if it is within dollars limits.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It is up to you to claim any exemption you have available as provided by state law. If you are eligible to use Nevada exemptions, these laws protect all of your retirement accounts.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA at Thomas Vogele & Associates, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, all qualified retirement plans are exempt in bankruptcy. The same is true for most disability plans. Check with your bankruptcy lawyer for more specific information. Good luck!
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters