QUESTION

Will my bankruptcy affect my fiancee's credit standings once we are married?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My fiancee and I will be getting married on July 13, 2013. All of the debt belongs to me and I filed alone. She and I did purchased a vehicle together in December 2012. She is the primary buyer on the loan. The vehicle will not be included in the bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Your credit scores are independent of each other even if one of you filed a bankruptcy.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
No, your chapter 7 bankruptcy should not affect his credit.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your statement that "the vehicle will not be included in the bankruptcy" leads me to believe that you are not using an attorney. It is bankruptcy fraud to leave any debt or asset off your bankruptcy documents. I highly recommend that you talk to a very experienced bankruptcy attorney in order to determine your obligations and rights.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Most likely not.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
This could have an effect. You were supposed to list all debts which you are obligated to pay and list her as a co-debtor. It could effect her because you will be removed as a co-de btor.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have very little effect on your personal credit rating but may well be taken into account if you seek additional credit.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The vehicle will have to be included in the bankruptcy and there is no way to exclude it because it is a debt you owe. Your fiancee will be able to continue making the ongoing payments on the vehicle and it is likely that her credit report will indicate that the vehicle was included in a bankruptcy. Further information about timely payments on the vehicle may cease to appear on the credit report of both of you. In some instances, this reporting may be distorted to show that your fiancee has filed bankruptcy and that would be a mistake that should be disputed through the ordinary channels as incorrect information.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Richard hirsh
Your bankruptcy should not affect your fiancee however if you are a co-borrower on the vehicle the debt must be included in the bankruptcy schedules.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
No, your filing should not affect her credit. Please note that the joint debt must be listed on your bankruptcy filing (the car must also be listed on Schedule B if it is titled to you both). The existence of the bankruptcy filing may appear on her credit report related to the car. As long as the payments are current, the debt should appear listed as "pays as agreed." If she finds the listing confusing or detrimental, she can dispute the listing with the credit reporting agencies. She should check her credit after your bankruptcy to make sure everything is listed properly.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If you are on title and/or on the loan, you must list the vehicle and the loan on your bankruptcy. Your bankruptcy should have no effect on her credit.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters