QUESTION

Will my bankruptcy get dismissed by not showing up to creditor’s meeting?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am in chapter 7 bankruptcy. I have an offer on my house. Do I let the trustee know or should I just continue with the closing of my home, pay my mortgage holder and then let then it get dismissed by not showing up to the creditors meeting? I do not have any other debts.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Your bankruptcy will not be dismissed because you missed the creditors' meeting. Also, the sale of your house isn't valid without the court's leave to sell.You need to notify the trustee of the pending sale.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Filing Chapter 7 can be like finding the Roach Motel. You can check in, but you cannot check out. Not showing up will not guarantee that your case will be dismissed. Instead, the bankruptcy trustee may find out about the sale and stop it cold until you cooperate. As a result, you may lose every penny of equity in your property if you decide you are smarter than the bankruptcy court officials. Accept legal advice by retaining an attorney or be prepared to learn the hard way.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
When you file bankruptcy, your assets come under the legal supervision of the bankruptcy trustee. Therefore, it is illegal for you to sell your house without the trustee's permission. You would be wise to get a bankruptcy lawyer because if there is any profit in the sale, the trustee will try to claim it.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Not sure why you filed BK. You are allowed to keep the homestead exemption amount. I would need more information to properly answer your question. But yes, if you fail to appear at the creditors' meeting, the Trustee will move to dismiss your case.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters