QUESTION

Will my car be repossessed if my case was dismissed on 3/1 for nonpayment and I can't meet with someone to refile?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If your payments were kept current under your Chapter 13 plan, you can probably continue to pay and be OK. But consult your lawyer before making any decisions!
Answered on May 28th, 2017 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Probably, if you're not paying the loan the lender will often repo the car.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It would sort of be up to the lender. Could it happen? Yep.
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
The decision is up to the creditor-but the key thing is that they apparently have the right to do a repossession at any time now. I am sure there are lawyers who could fit you into their schedules to discuss re-filing. My own office has some openings during the current week.
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
They had the right to repossess the moment the case was dismissed.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Quite possibly.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
That is certainly an option for the creditor.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters