QUESTION

Will my chapter 7 filing be dismissed if I don't amend my filing, turn in my tax returns and bank statements before my next meeting with the trustee?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
It was continued because I did not have these items.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
It might be dismissed, it's up to the trustee. Or, if the trustee suspects that you're hiding something, he might subpoena the records to go after whatever you're hiding.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. I have not seen one piece of paper, but by the nature of your question, that sounds exactly like what will happen.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
If the trustee wants to dismiss it, then the trustee will file a motion to the court and it will be dismissed. If the trustee wants it to remain open because the trustee believes you have assets that can be taken, then the trustee will keep the case open. The bottom line is that it is out of your control.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Possibly. It would depend on the nature of the amendments requested. Generally, trustees will delay your case until you comply with providing the requested documents until you cannot tolerate the pain of showing up over and over to meet with the trustee. Why are you not complying? Did you not understand that financial documents were a crucial part of any bankruptcy case?
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Most likely.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, those are reasons for the trustee to ask the court to dismiss your case.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
It's very likely to be dismissed if you don't provide what the trustee needs.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters