QUESTION

Will my credit be affected by the foreclosure of my house if I'm on the deed but not on the mortgage loan?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
Only my husband who I am separated from currently has his name on the mortgage loan. The bank does not have me on any of the loan papers.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no way to predict some future credit impact. If you disagree with a credit note you can always file a dispute with the credit reporting agency.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Your credit will probably be effected.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters