QUESTION

Will my credit report show a repo or get damaged further when I surrender the car?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have been through chapter 7 bankruptcy and received my discharge. I have retained my vehicle and loan, however I never reaffirmed the loan. I plan to surrender the vehicle at some point in the future, as it is upside down and getting older. Is it just going to fall under the bankruptcy discharge and not get reported as an additional item on the report?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
You will not have a repossession notation on your credit report or suffer a deficiency.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2016 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The surrender should not be on your credit report.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
I, as a lawyer, do not know the answer to that question. You would be well advised to speak to a mortgage broker. They specialize in credit issues.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy discharge prohibits the reporting of payment or non payment of a debt so any repossession should not appear on your credit report. But mistakes can and do happen, so monitor your credit report so that you can quickly dispute any improper reporting.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters