QUESTION

Will my ex be responsible for the deficiency as well in the divorce and how do I include that in the divorce filing if we are both on the loan?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex and I have a truck in both of our names - he kept the truck when he left and stopped making payments on it 4 months ago. When I got the calls for the payments I took it from him so I could voluntarily return it to the bank. I cannot afford another car payment and the deficiency of what itโ€™s worth and owed is too much for me to do alone (almost $10,000). Will my ex be responsible for the deficiency as well in the divorce - how do I include that in the divorce filing if we are both on the loan? How can I make sure he does not leave me to pay the bill alone? He has not paid one penny on any bills or the house since he left so I am afraid I will be stuck with everything and my credit will be ruined.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If he drives it then he is responsible for the loan so make sure you bring this to the attention of the divorce court. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If both names are on the loan, you both have responsibility on the note. Judge may order him to pay but he can file for bankruptcy the day after the Final Judgment is entered and place 100% on you.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
If you both bought the truck, you are both responsible for the deficiency, HOWEVER, that is a negotiable item to be discussed and, hopefully worked out by the 2 of you rather than the Judge. Have you considered Mediation? Mediation is fast, effective and affordable.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
If the truck was purchased during the marriage, and therefore the loan was incurred during the marriage, then the deficiency will likely be a marital debt that is subject to equitable distribution by the court between you. It should be listed on your financial affidavit as a liability in the marital debt column, or with the marital box checked. As a practical matter, if you are both on the loan and you surrendered the vehicle, and there is a deficiency, your credit most likely already shows a repossession or voluntary repossession, and the deficiency, on both of your credit reports. You could ask the court to utilize other marital assets, or cash, or the proceeds from sale of another marital asset to satisfy the deficiency.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The bank is owed money from either or both of you. You cannot be relieved of the debt by agreement with him or a court order between you saying who is responsible for the debt. Consult with a divorce attorney.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters