QUESTION

Will my ex-spouse still receive her federal refund if I file for bankruptcy and I’m paying 100% of the tax debt?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm divorced and I'm filing for bankruptcy. I owe back taxes and filing a chapter 13 paying off 100% of taxes once I file. Will my ex-spouse be able to still receive her federal refund since this is my tax responsibility and is outlined in decree?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William Rhymer
It depends. Income taxes are generally not considered consumer debts and technically the co-debtor stay in a Chapter 13 does not apply. However, it has been my experience that the IRS will not go after the.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters