QUESTION

Will my landlord know if I file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
If I file bankruptcy, can my landlord kick me out? Even if I keep up with rent payments?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless you tell your landlord, it is unlikely that the landlord would know or find out about your bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters