QUESTION

Will my next paycheck not be garnished?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
My petition was filed with the court for chapter 7. Will my next check not be garnished? (I am located in Michigan). Also, in MI can you request the garnished amount back from the creditor? (when they started garnishing my wages, I had already paid off all my attorney fees. I was just trying to come up with the filing fee which took a while. Since my attorney doesn't do civil cases I couldn't do anything about it. )
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy court will send a notice to your creditors and the Court. You should present a notice of filing the bankruptcy to you employer, otherwise they may withhold the garnishment. Judging from you question, which should have been addressed to your bankruptcy counsel, ask your attorney, and if you do not have one, get one.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney about this. In general, the automatic stay should have prevented the garnishment.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters