QUESTION

Will my patent be protected if I file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I am considering filing personal bankruptcy. I am co-owner of a patent (awarded in US, Canada, and 9 euro countries). If i get bankruptcy awarded will they take my patent since I have not officially assigned it to a company?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Your co-ownership of a patent is an asset that needs to be listed in your bankruptcy proceeding. Whether or not the asset is sold for the benefit of your creditors will depend on the value of your ownership interest in the patent and the exemptions that are available to you. I urge you to consult a certified specialist in bankruptcy like me to protect your interests. For a free consultation, call me.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
In a Chapter 7 bankruptcy case you can keep only the property that you can exempt. If the value of your share of he patent is more than you can exempt then your share will belong to the bankruptcy estate upon filing and the trustee can sell it to pay the creditors even if your co-owner does not want to sell. Your partner will receive his share of the value of the patent from the forced sale. Your co-owner might be able to buy your share from the trustee. You need to value the patent and determine what exemptions are available to you to protect your share. That might not be easy but it is important that you have an appraisal of the patent made and be ready to prove its value. If your share is worth a lot of money and you cannot exempt it then maybe filing a Chapter 7 is not a good idea. In Chapter 13 you may pay the unexempt value of your share of the patent to the trustee in a Chapter 13 Plan over a period of up to five years. That might be an option if your debts are more than the unexempt value of your share of the patent. However, if the value of the patent increases after you file a Chapter 13 case, you might have to pay more in the Plan or lose your share of the patent and convert to Chapter 7. You need to meet with an experienced bankruptcy attorney after you obtain an appraisal of the patent and have a list of all your debts, property and income. It does not matter that you have not officially assigned it to a company although the value of the patent might be more easily determined if you had a buyer or a company interested in it.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Kingston, NH at DiManna Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on more facts than you have provided here - you should consult with a bankruptcy attorney to be sure.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters